Events & Announcements

【NEW EVENT】”From Cellular Dynamics to Morphology II” International Webinar Series

This webinar series will be held on the Zoom Webinar platform.

 

Registration: To obtain a Zoom link, register HERE.

 

Program and Abstract: From Cellular Dynamics to Morphology II_Abstract-ver4.

 

Schedule and Invited Speakers

(Each session includes short talks by domestic researchers and a Meet-the-speakers opportunity)

 


 

Session I – Thu 18. Nov. 17:00-19:30 JST; 19:00-21:30 AEDT

 

Marcus Heisler (University of Sydney, Australia)

“Periodic plant organogenesis and its modulation at the shoot apex”

 

Short talks

Takaaki Yonekura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

“Mathematical model analysis on the generation of a steep spiral of spiromonostichy”

 

Hiroyuki Koga (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

“Dimorphic leaf development in the aquatic plant Callitriche palustris

 


 

Session II – Wed 24. Nov. 17:00-19:30 JST; 9:00-11:30 CET

Barbara Mazzolai (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)

“Towards new paradigms of movement for adaptive robots: lessons from plants”

 

Short talks

Zendai Kashino (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

“Human augmentation x Botany: Seeing touch, experiencing data, and plant inspired physicality”

 

Alfonso Balandra (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

“P-MIRU ( Polarized Multi-spectral Imaging of Reflection compatible with field Use )

Polarized light as a quick exploration tool for botanical and biological research”

 


 

Session III – Fri 26. Nov. 17:00-19:30 JST; 9:00-11:30 CET

 

Olivier Hamant (INRAE/ENS de Lyon, France)

“Are microtubules their own mechanosensors?”

 

Short talks

Takehiko Kanazawa (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)

“Secretory activity is required for normal morphogenesis of the oil body in Marchantia polymorpha

 

Takema Sasaki (National Institute of Genetics, Japan)

“Dynamics of microtubule structure during cell division in land plants”

 


 

Session IV – Tue 7. Dec. 9:00-11:30 JST; Mon 6. Dec. 18:00-20:30 CST

 

Elizabeth Haswell (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

“Flattening the curve: Mechanosensitive ion channels in plant cell and developmental biology”

 

Short talks

Momoko Ikeuchi (Niigata University, Japan)

“How plants recover from injury and reconstruct their bodies”

 

Yoshikatsu Sato (Nagoya University, Japan)

“New fluorescent probes for the analysis of plant cell behavior”

 


 

Session V – Fri 10. Dec. 17:00-19:30 JST; 9:00-11:30 CET

 

Kirsten ten Tusscher (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

“Lateral root priming emerges from synergy between root tip growth and auxin reflux dynamics”

 

Short talks

Akiko Nakamasu (Kumamoto University, Japan)

“A theoretical model for leaf shapes with or without branches”

 

Safiye E. Sarper (Osaka University, Japan)

“Polymorphism in the symmetries of gastric pouch arrangements in the sea anemone D. lineata

 


 

Session VI – Thu 16. Dec. 17:00-19:30 JST; 9:00-11:30 CET

 

Christian Hardtke (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

“The phloem nexus of root meristem organization”

 

Short talks

Tomoyuki Furuya (Kobe University, Japan)

“Robust control of the cambium maintenance during vascular development”

 

Takashi Soyano (National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan)

“Root nodule formation controlled by host molecular networks in response to nitrogen-fixing bacteria in Lotus japonicus

 

 

This webinar series will be held on the Zoom Webinar platform.

To obtain a Zoom link, register HERE.